XIX Symposium Neuroradiologicum | Programme

XIX SYMPOSIUM NEURORADIOLOGICUM
The World Congress of Diagnostic & Therapeutic Neuroradiology

Venice


 

SYMPOSIUM NEURORADIOLOGICUM 2010
“It is the only moment you can dream….”

Preliminary Programme
Palazzo della Cultura e dei Congressi, Bologna (Italy)

Monday, 4 th, October 2010
                       
5.00 pm        EuropaAuditorium 
                       Opening Ceremony

6.30 pm         Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, 5 th October, 2010
 

7.30 am
Early Morning Lecture
8.30 am
The Future of Neuroradiology
High Technology Development 
Research in Neuroradiology
11.30 am
Molecular Imaging and Nano-Technologies
3.00-5.00 pm
Parallel Sessions
eg:
 
fMRI, PET & fMRI, New Technologies
Computer Software, Post Processing, etc.
 
Meet the Expert 
How I Do It, Video Workshop 3.00-4.00 pm
A talk  on the Smoking Terrace (no slides) from 4.00 to 5.00 pm

Wednesday, 6 th October, 2010

7.30 am
Early Morning Lecture
8.30 am
Physiology of the Central Nervous Systems: Neuroradiological Possibilities
eg: 
Functional Imaging of the Brain, The virtual brain 

Imaging of the Unknown, The Search for Normal Physiology 
Never Without Anatomy !
3.00-5.00 pm
Parallel Sessions
eg: 
Paediatrics: Brain Development, Gene Studies 
Aging Brain 
SPECT – PET – fMRI 
Brain and CSF Fluids Dynamics 
Stem Cells
 

 

Meet the Expert 
How I Do It, Video Workshop 3.00- 4.00 pm 
A talk  on the Smoking Terrace (no slides) from 4.00 to 5.00 pm


Thursday, 7 th October, 2010

 

7.30 am
Early Morning Lecture
8.30 am
Tumours of Brain and Spine 
Genetics, Cyto-Architecture, 
Classification 
Diagnosis and Treatments
3.00-5.00 pm
Parallel Sessions
Paediatric Neuroradiology 
Brain Tumours 
White Matter Diseases

 

Head & Neck: Skull Base 
Genetics and Malformations 
Tumours and Neurosurgical Approaches 
Neuroradiological Diagnosis and Interventions

Meet the Expert 
How I Do It, Video Workshop 3.00-4.00 pm 
A talk  on the Smoking Terrace (no slides) from 4.00 to 5.00 pm


Friday, 8 th October, 2010

 

7.30 am
Early Morning Lecture
8.30 am
Vascular Pathology, Brain & Spine 
Geographical Phenotypes 
Comorbidity 
Interventional Neuroradiology 
Stroke: the Brain Is Not the Heart!
3.00-5.00 pm
Geographical  Specificities 
TIA, Sub Arachnoidal Haemorrage 
Brain Aneurysms, AVMs, 
Carotid Stenting

 

Spine 
Functional Spine Imaging 
Biomechanics of the Spine, Biotechnologies, Tissue Engineering 
Spine Diagnostic & Interventional NRx

Meet the Expert 
How I Do It, Video Workshop 3.00-4.00 pm 
A talk  on the Smoking Terrace (no slides) from 4.00 to 5.00 pm

 

Saturday, 9 th October, 2010
 

7.30 am
Early Morning Lecture
8.30 am
Neuroradiology of Trauma 
Trauma As a Reaction To External Mechanical Insults 
Imaging of Repair Mechanism 
Post-trauma Therapeutic Pathways
12.00 am
Closing Ceremony 
Marco Leonardi: Farewell Lecture 
Turgut Tali: Welcome to Istanbul 2014


Early Morning Lectures

Lectures, Possible Topics. Many Parallel Sessions:

Ball, James
 
 
1. Future of Neuroimaging 

Boukrissi
2. Cerebrovascular Diseases in North Africa ·  
3. Lymphoma of the CNS

4. Cerebral and Spinal Tuberculosis

Fukasaku
5. Computational Fluid Dynamics · 
6. Virtual reality, Image Guided Surgery

Greitz
7. A Brain Atlas 
8. CSF Circulation

Haughton

9. Functional Imaging of the Spine

 
Izzo
10. Spine Biomechanics, the neuroradiologist’s aproach

 
Bortoluzzi
11. Spine Biomechanics, the neurosurgeon’s approach 
12.

 
Kelekis
13. Demyelinating Diseases & Multiple Sclerosis, New Techniques
14. Quantification Techniques in the CNS

Krumina
15. Paediatric Neuroradiology and Intrauterine NRx
 

Murphy

17. Reflections on Therapeutical Approaches
18. Conflict of Interest

Ozusnar
19. Anisotropy and Optical Imaging

Agati
20. Neuroradiology of Epilepsia
21. How to set up a 3T System 
22. fMRI of Brain Tumours

Simonetti
23. Neuroradiology of Emergency
24. Angio-CT
25. The Stroke Unit

Ambrosetto
26. The new Role of CT in Neuroradiology

Pellettieri
27. Advance Possibilities in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Brain tumours, two lectures

Castellan

28. Neuroradiology of the Peripheral Nervous System

 
Peterova
29. MR Findings in Systemic Diseases

 
Picard
30. The Aneurysm’s Wall

Valavanis
31. A Personal Approach to IN

Schumacher
32. Neuroradiology and Neurological Sciences

Triulzi
33. Phenotipic Identification of Neurological Malformations

 
Viñuela
34. Blood Flow Biomechanics
35. -MRI Leading Imaging Modality

Leonardi & Valavanis (daughter)
36. History of the Symposium. Future of Neuroimaging


SNR 2010 Programme - download